.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

BASEBALL YOUTH NATIONALS: Tournament Scores/Schedule (06/27)

-A A +A
By Nathaniel Bryan

9-UNDER

Wednesday: First Round

No. 8 Kentucky (KY) Heat 13, No. 9 Kentucky (KY) Bomb Squad 3

No. 7 Louisville (KY) Vipers 14, No. 10 Eastern Lexington (KY) Elite 4

Wednesday: Quarterfinals

No. 1 Florida (FL) Lugnuts 11, No. 8 Kentucky (KY) Heat 0

No. 4 Riverview (FL) Rockets 11, No. 5 Central Kentucky (KY) Mudcats 9

No. 3 Detroit (MI) Bees 18, No. 6 St. Matthews (KY) Sun Devils 2

No. 2 Motor City (MI) Bulldogs 11, No. 7 Louisville (KY) Vipers 3

Thursday: Semifinals

10 a.m. — Game G: No. 1 Florida (FL) Lugnuts (6-0) vs. No. 4 Riverview (FL) Rockets (6-0), Field 2

10 a.m. — Game H: No. 3 Detroit (MI) Bees (6-0) vs. No. 2 Motor City (MI) Bulldogs (5-1), Field 3

Thursday: Championship

9 p.m. — Game I: Game G winner vs. Game H winner, Field 2

 

 

 

10-UNDER

Wednesday: First Round

No. 8 Florida (FL) Lugnuts 8, No. 9 LCB (MI) Legends 4

No. 10 Owensboro (KY) Bulls 7, No. 7 Hawaii (HI) Sluggers 3

No. 5 Kings (TX) Baseball 4, No. 12 MC (TN) Venom 2

No. 6 Premier (KY) Storm 12, No. 11 Backyard (MI) Dreams 3

Wednesday: Quarterfinals

No. 8 Florida (FL) Lugnuts 12, No. 1 Clark County (KY) Legends 5

No. 2 West Florida (FL) Thunder 13, No. 10 Owensboro (KY) Bulls 3

No. 4 Lumber (OH) Company 2, No. 5 Kings (TX) Baseball 1

No. 6 Premier (KY) Storm 2, No. 3 Carolina (NC) Diamond Dawgs 1

Thursday: Semifinals

10:15 a.m. — Game I: No. 8 Florida (FL) Lugnuts (3-4) vs. No. 4 Lumber (OH) Company (6-0), Field 4

10:15 a.m. — Game J: No. 2 West Florida (FL) Thunder (5-1) vs. No. 6 Premier (KY) Storm (5-2), Field 4

Thursday: Championship

9:15 p.m. — Game K: Game I winner vs. Game J winner, Field 4

 

 

 

11-UNDER

Wednesday: First Round

No. 8 Hawaii (HI) Sluggers 12, No. 9 Merton (WI) Mavericks 0

No. 12 Indiana (IN) Venom 4, No. 5 Peachtree City (GA) Bats 2

No. 6 Titans (OH) Baseball 12, No. 11 Lost Mountain (GA) Dodgers 0

No. 7 Dacula (GA) Falcons 13, No. 10 Premier (KY) Storm 5

Wednesday: Quarterfinals

No. 1 Lake Norman (NC) Wildcats 6, No. 8 Hawaii (HI) Sluggers 1

No. 2 Brandenburg (KY) Ballhawgs 10, No. 7 Dacula (GA) Falcons 0

Suspended/Delayed

Game H: No. 4 Lyndon (KY) Lightning (3-2) vs. No. 12 Indiana (IN) Venom (2-4), Field 7

Game I: No. 3 Keystone (PA) Nats (5-0) vs. No. 6 Titans (OH) Baseball (3-3), Field 6

Thursday: Semifinals

10 a.m. — Game K: No. 1 Lake Norman (NC) Wildcats (5-1) vs. Game H winner, Field 6

10 a.m. — Game L: No. 6 Titans (OH) Baseball (4-3), vs. No. 2 Brandenburg (KY) Ballhawgs (5-1), Field 7

Thursday: Championship

9 p.m. — Game M: Game K winner vs. Game L winner, Field 6

 

 

 

12-UNDER

Wednesday: First Round

No. 16 East Georgia (GA) Storm (1-4) 11, No. 17 Lake in the Hills (IL) Pirates 3

No. 15 N Macomb (MI) Reds 7, No. 18 Goodrich (MI) Thunder 6

Wednesday: Second Round

No. 1 Baseball Youth (KY) Elite  11, No. 16 East Georgia (GA) Storm 9

No. 8 Sharks (FL) Baseball (4-2) 3, No. 9 Fox Valley (IL) Red Bullz 0

No. 5 East Tennessee (TN) Flames 12, No. 12 Prospects (TX) Blue 0

No. 4 Anclote River (FL) Dragons 9, No. 13 Big Dawgs (TX) Baseball 1

No. 3 Columbus (OH) Cobras (5-0) 8, No. 14 Oswego (IL) Panthers 0

No. 6 Peachtree City (GA) Bats 10, No. 11 Oakland (MI) Diamondbacks 6

No. 7 Wilshire (CA) Warriors 8, No. 10 Red (MI) Dawgs 0

No. 2 Centex (TX) Gunners 17, No. 15 N Macomb (MI) Reds 0

Wednesday: Quarterfinals

No. 2 Centex (TX) Gunners 9, No. 7 Wilshire (CA) Warriors 3

Suspended/Delayed

Game K: No. 1 Baseball Youth (KY) Elite  (6-0) vs. No. 8 Sharks (FL) Baseball (4-2), Field 8

Game L: No. 5 East Tennessee (TN) Flames (5-1) vs. No. 4 Anclote River (FL) River Dragons (6-0), Field 8

Game M: No. 3 Columbus (OH) Cobras (6-0) vs. No. 6 Peachtree City (GA) Bats (4-2), Field 5

Thursday: Semifinals

10 a.m. — Game O: Game K winner vs. Game L winner, Field 5

10 a.m. — Game P: Game M winner vs. No. 2 Centex (TX) Gunners (6-1), Field 8

Thursday: Championship

9 p.m. — Game R: Game O winner vs. Game P winner, Field 5

 

 

 

13-UNDER

Wednesday: First Round

No. 17 Peachtree City (GA) Bats 14, No. 16 Lake County (IL) Stealth 6

No. 21 GBC (NC) Acceleration 6, No. 12 Mid Ohio (OH) Bullets 4

No. 13 Indiana (IN) Redwings 11, No. 20 Greenfield (WI) Hawks 3

No. 14 Oakland (MI) Wildcats 12, No. 19 Huntley (IL) Blue 2

No. 22 Glenview (IL) Blaze 8, No. 11 Aurora (IL) Thunder 2

No. 18 Clark County (KY) Legends 5, No. 15 Kansas City (MO) Volcanoes 2

Wednesday: Second Round

No. 1 Central Florida (FL) Gators 15, No. 17 Peachtree City (GA) Bats 0

No. 8 Cedar Park (TX) Athletics 10, No. 9. Northwest (IL) Toros 2

No. 5 XS (TX) Nationals 7, No. 21 GBC (NC) Acceleration 3

No. 4 Oswego (IL) Panthers 9, No. 13 Indiana (IN) Redwings 1

No. 3 Lake County (IL) Lightning 12, No. 14 Oakland (MI) Wildcats 6

No. 10 Liberty Hill (TX) Fighters 9, No. 7 Arlington (TN) Tigers 8

No. 2 Memphis (TN) Tigers 13, No. 18 Clark County (KY) Legends 0

Suspended/Delayed

Game L: No. 6 Louisville (KY) Bats (4-1) vs. vs. No. 22 Glenview (IL) Blaze (1-5), Field 12

Wednesday: Quarterfinals

Suspended/Delayed

Game O: No. 1 Central Florida (FL) Gators (6-0) vs. No. 8 Cedar Park (TX) Athletics (5-1), Field 12

Game P: No. 5 XS (TX) Nationals (5-1) vs. No. 4 Oswego (IL) Panthers (3-3), Field 12

Game Q: No. 3 Lake County (IL) Lightning (4-2) vs. Game L winner, Field 10

Game R: No. 10 Liberty Hill (TX) Fighters (2-4) vs. No. 2 Memphis (TN) Tigers (5-1), Field 10

Thursday: Semifinals

10 a.m. — Game S: Game O winner vs. Game P winner, Field 10

10 a.m. — Game T: Game Q winner vs. Game R winner, Field 12

Thursday: Championship

9 p.m. — Game U: Game S winner vs. Game T winner, Field 10

 

 

 

14-UNDER

Wednesday: First Round

No. 8 Algonquin (IL) Storm 4, No. 9 Springfield (OH) Heat 1

No. 5 Frozen Ropes (NE) Tigers Red 7, No. 12 Cherokee (GA) Titans 0

No. 4 Louisville (KY) RiverHawks 8, No. 13 Rebels (MI) Baseball 0

No. 3 Bartlett (IL) Bandits 17, No. 14 Panthers (OH) Baseball 5

No. 6 Troy (IL) Titans 9, No. 11 Schaumburg (IL) Flyers 1

No. 10 Mentor (OH) Cardinals 8, No. 7 Tennessee (TN) Spikes 4

Wednesday: Quarterfinals

No. 1 Ninja (KY) Sports 5, No. 7 Algonquin (IL) Storm 4

No. 5 Frozen Ropes (NE) Tigers Red 11, No. 4 Louisville (KY) RiverHawks 3

No. 3 Bartlett (IL) Bandits 5, No. 6 (Troy (IL) Titans 1

No. 2 Backyard (MI) Dreams 14, No. 10 Mentor (OH) Cardinals 8

Thursday: Semifinals

10 a.m. — Game K: No. 1 Ninja (KY) Sports (6-0) vs. No. 5 Frozen Ropes (NE) Tigers Red (6-1), Field 11

10 a.m. — Game L: No. 3 Bartlett (IL) Bandits (7-0) vs. No. 2 Backyard (MI) Dreams (5-1), Field 9

Thursday: Championship

9 p.m. — Game M: Game O winner vs. Game P winner, Field 11