.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

PREP BOWLING: Central Hardin duo rolls way to State (01/30)

-A A +A

By virtue of their performances in Tuesday’s 2nd Region Tournament, a pair of Central Hardin bowlers earned berths in next month’s 32-player Ebonite KHSAA State Bowling Tournament at Collins Eastland in Lexington.

Brandon Crabtree finished second in the boys’ tournament, while Mary Zeitler was fourth in the girls’ tournament.

It’s the first State berth for both.

The top four bowlers of each gender in the eight region tournaments advance to State.

 

BOYS. With a 224 average, Crabtree led all bowlers in the three-game qualifier to advance to the semifinals. He rolled semifinal games of 160 and 221 to earn the third seed for the stepladder playoffs. Crabtree’s 267 in the second game of qualifying was the second-highest game of the day.

Crabtree knocked off fourth-seeded Matthew Sallee of Taylor County in the stepladder opener before upsetting second-seeded Matthews Hedgespeth of Taylor County in the second match.

Crabtree fell to top-seeded Alex Tungate of Taylor County in the final.

Two other area players advanced to the semis as North Hardin’s Kevin Ho (191.6 average) was sixth and John Hardin’s Sean Stevens (190.4) was seventh.

All four John Hardin entrants finished in the top 16 as Alex Blair (three-game total of 546) was ninth, Aaron Gunter (496) was 15th and Daniel Miller (491) was 16th.

Central Hardin’s Tyler Goodman (541), who was 10th, was the only other area boy in the top 10. Alec Higdon-Burgess (459) was 20th, while Zachary Epperson (446) was 25th.

North Hardin’s Kahala Glover (532) was 12th, Zachary Ayer (454) was 21st and Alex Johnson (424) was 27th.

Dustin McMahan (506), who was 14th, led the first-year Meade County Green Wave. Brandon Thacker (448) was 23rd, Austin Haynes (447) was 24th and Jalen Hardcastle (370) was 33rd.

 

GIRLS. Zeitler averaged 182.7 to qualify for the semis, where she rolled games of 224 and 142 to earn the fourth seed for the stepladder.

Zeitler lost in the stepladder opener to third-seeded Taylor County bowler Megan Hedgespeth, who ran the table – 3-0 – to advance to the final for the third straight year and win her second straight championship. Hedgespeth beat Candace Gibson in her second stepladder match and Shelby Barnett in the final.

Hedgespeth is also the 2012 state runner-up and the anchor (No. 5 slot) on Taylor County’s reigning state baker team champions.

Two other area players advanced to the semis as Central Hardin’s Mercedes Cote (167.8 average) was seventh and North Hardin’s Allyson Eastman (163.2) was eighth.

All four Central Hardin entrants finished in the top 10 as Becca Himebaugh (three-game total of 507) was ninth and Jessica Bates (493) was 10th.

Three of John Hardin’s four bowlers were in the top 16 as Morgan Parsons (471) was 11th, Ebonie Hampton (460) was 12th, Hannah Caudill (440) was 14th and Kayla Rudder (395) was 21st. On Monday, John Hardin finished second to Taylor County earn a state tournament team berth.

North Hardin’s Jillian Shufelt (405) was 19th, Erika Church (390) was 23rd and Myra Torres (309) was 31st.

Madison Haynes (430) was 16th to lead first-year Meade County. Ashley Bloomer (344) was 26th, Amy Greenwell (310) was 30th and Alexis Efird (261) was 35th.

 

BOWLING

BOYS’ PREP

2ND REGION TOURNAMENT: INDIVIDUALS

CAMPBELLSVILLE — Results from Tuesday’s 2nd Region Individual Bowling Tournament at Phillips Lanes (top four finishers from each gender advance to the 32-player Ebonite KHSAA State Bowling Tournament on Thursday, Feb. 13 at Collins Eastland in Lexington):

COMPETING TEAMS (9)

Campbellsville (C), Central Hardin (CH), Green County (GC), John Hardin (JH), Meade County (NC), Nelson County (NC), North Hardin (NH), Taylor County (TC), Thomas Nelson (TN)

QUALIFYING

Seeding After Five-Game Qualifying

Place-Player, Team        G1-G2-G3-G4-G5—Total

  1. Alex Tungate, TC192-246-201-246-236—1,121

  2. Matthew Hedgespeth, TC232-220-160-269-202—1,083 

  3. Brandon Crabtree, CH226-267-179-160-221—1,053     

  4. Matthew Salee, TC170-224-225-204-205—1,028

Eliminated After Five-Game Qualifying

Place-Player, Team        G1-G2-G3-G4-G5—Total

  5. Winston Cook, TC174-193-224-212-207—1,010           

  6. Kevin Ho, NH     192-235-211-163-157—958               

  7. Sean Stevens, JH195-173-191-235-158—952             

  8. John Walker, GC158-177-213-205-189—942

Eliminated After Three-Game Qualifying

Place-Player, Team                G1-G2-G3—Total

  9. Alex Blair, JH                 168-209-169—546

10. Tyler Goodman, CH         207-147-187—541

11. Derek Roby, TN             170-223-140—533

12. Kahala Glover, NH          152-180-200—532

13. Jared Newton, NC          180-182-153—515

14. Dustin McMahan, MC      131-166-209—506

15. Aaron Gunter, JH            159-172-165—496

16. Daniel Miller, JH             133-158-200—491

17. Tristen Dotson, GC         147-181-162—490

18. Vernon Williams, GC        165-146-162—473

19. Houston Hendricks, NC   137-134-201—472

20. Alec Higdon Burgess, CH134-147-178—459

21. Zachary Ayer, NH            152-179-123—454

22. Nick Baker, C                201-132-121—454

23. Brandon Thacker, MC     125-165-158—448

24. Austin Haynes, MC         137-140-170—447

25. Zachary Epperson, CH     108-210-128—446

26. Dalton Hughes, C           157-142-136—435

27. Alec Johnson, NH           141-159-124—424

28. Dalton Berry, NC            127-127-168—422

29. Vince Metcalfe, TN          127-140-155—422

30. Kyle Rogers, TN             132-161-120—413

31. Ryan Bray, TN               119-128-153—400

32. Will Ballard, NC              102-145-132—379

33. Jalen Hardcastle, MC         87-201-82—370

34. Logan Brown, C             111-120-125—356

35. Matt Blevins, C              123-115-101—339

36. Cody Page, GC                124-82-107—313

STEPLADDER PLAYOFFS

Loser Finishes Fourth

(3) Brandon Crabtree (CH) def. (4) Matthew Sallee (TC)

Loser Finishes Third

(3) Brandon Crabtree (CH) def. (2) Matthew Hedgespeth (TC)

Championship

(1) Alex Tungate (TC) def. (3) Brandon Crabtree (TC)

GIRLS’ PREP

2ND REGION TOURNAMENT: INDIVIDUALS

CAMPBELLSVILLE — Results from Tuesday’s 2nd Region Individual Bowling Tournament at Phillips Lanes (top four finishers from each gender advance to the 32-player Ebonite KHSAA State Bowling Tournament on Thursday, Feb. 13 at Collins Eastland in Lexington):

COMPETING TEAMS (9)

Campbellsville (C), Central Hardin (CH), Green County (GC), John Hardin (JH), Meade County (NC), Nelson County (NC), North Hardin (NH), Taylor County (TC), Thomas Nelson (TN)

QUALIFYING

Seeding After Five-Game Qualifying

Place-Player, Team        G1-G2-G3-G4-G5—Total

  1. Shelby Barnett, TC187-235-265-206-236—1,129         

  2. Candace Gibson, TC214-137-205-252-207—1,015       

  3. Megan Hedgespeth, TC183-218-194-180-232—1,007   

  4. Mary Zeitler, CH204-191-153-224-142—914

Eliminated After Five-Game Qualifying

Place-Player, Team        G1-G2-G3-G4-G5—Total

  5. Summer Hunt, TC242-128-164-155-194—883              

  6. Kristen Curtsinger, NC161-146-240-169-148—864       

  7. Mercedes Cote, CH196-197-136-136-174—839           

  8. Allyson Eastman, NH181-159-172-131-173—816

Eliminated After Three-Game Qualifying

Place-Player, Team                G1-G2-G3—Total

  9. Becca Himebaugh, CH    133-203-171—507               

10. Jessica Bates, CH          168-150-175—493               

11. Morgan Parsons, JH       137-156-178—471               

12. Ebonie Hampton, JH       160-115-185—460               

13. Sarah Jo Calhoun, GC     142-192-120—454               

14. Hannah Caudill, JH         167-123-150—440               

15. Taylor Warren, GC          143-155-136—434               

16. Madison Haynes, MC      140-127-163—430               

17. Erin Hall, NC                  116-172-139—427               

18. Kristin Cecil, TN             142-142-123—407               

19. Jillian Shufelt, NH           102-146-157—405               

20. Disnee Shuffett, GC       124-110-165—399               

21. Kayla Rudder, JH           127-162-106—395               

22. Claudia Rogers, C          118-128-148—394               

23. Erika Church, NH            110-119-161—390               

24. Shauna Walker, GC          188-93-108—389               

25. Alexus Maldanado, NC    123-106-135—364               

26. Ashley Bloomer, MC        109-111-124—344               

27. Vivian Brown, C               85-114-128—327               

28. Hannah MaGee, NC          91-112-120—323               

29. Emily Mackin, TN            101-111-109—321               

30. Amy Greenwell, MC           116-108-86—310               

31. Myra Torres, NH                143-73-93—309               

32. Emily Davis, TN                114-108-79—301               

33. Vera Brown, C                 100-85-103—288               

34. Laryn Hilderbrandt, TN        82-102-93—277               

35. Alexis Efird, MC                   88-88-85—261               

36. Britany Harden, C                77-26-59—162

STEPLADDER PLAYOFFS

Loser Finishes Fourth

(3) Megan Hedgespeth (TC) def. (4) Mary Zeitler (CH)

Loser Finishes Third

(3) Megan Hedgespeth (TC) def. (2) Candace Gibson (TC)

Championship

(3) Megan Hedgespeth (TC) def. (1) Shelby Barnett (TC)