.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's Sports

  • PREP SWIMMING: Area results from...

    SWIMMING

    PREP

    STATE RESULTS

    LOUISVILLE Area results from Friday (preliminaries) and Saturday (consolation and championship finals) from the Pannell Swim Shop KHSAA Swimming & Diving Championships at the University of Louisville’s Ralph Wright Natatorium:

    FRIDAY’S PRELIMINARIES

    Girls 200-Yard Freestyle Relay

  • GIRLS' 5TH REGION...

    LEBANON Those crazy basketball gods – or basketball odds, for that matter – could possibly be spiting the North Hardin Lady Trojans right about now.

    During Saturday morning’s Girls’ 5th Region Basketball Tournament draw at tournament host Marion County, 17th District Tournament runner-up North Hardin (12-16) managed to draw a first-round meeting with 20th District champion Marion County (22-6) for an improbable third consecutive year.

  • BOYS' PREP BASKETBALL...

    Sophomore Ruben Gosa scored 23 points and freshman Javon Cotton had 21 and hit four 3-pointers to lift the homestanding North Hardin Christian Falcons to an 84-53 win over Hillview MICAH in the championship of the 2nd Region Tournament on Saturday.

    Senior Alex Jones posted a double-double with 16 points and 16 rebounds, while junior Eric Brown scored eight points.

    NORTH HARDIN CHRISTIAN 84, HILLVIEW MICAH 53

  • PREP BASKETBALL: Both Meade...

    Entering the Girls’ 3rd Region Basketball Tournament, Josh Hurt and the Meade County Lady Waves must be feeling a sense a déjà vu.

    That’s because Hurt’s Lady Waves drew a rematch with Owensboro Catholic in the quarterfinals at 8 p.m. Monday at the Owensboro Sportscenter. The tournament’s other quarterfinal games – Butler County at Muhlenberg County; Daviess County at Breckinridge County; and McLean County at Grayson County – will be played that night as well.

  • BOYS' 17TH DISTRICT...

    In what was the longest Boys’ 17th District Basketball Tournament game ever, Elizabethtown survived.

    Terry Jones staved off his exhaustion and put his driving skills to work. The Panthers’ senior guard took charge. He was going to go to the hole and score any way he could.

    Senior forward Mitchell Henry scored a game-high 22 points, senior forward Chris McDonald had 14 and Jones added 12 to lift Elizabethtown to an 81-76 four-overtime victory over No. 9 John Hardin in Saturday night’s district championship game at Central Hardin.

  • BOYS' 11TH DISTRICT...

    CLOVERPORT — In the end, a lousy third quarter was too much for the Meade County Green Wave to overcome Friday night.

    Breckinridge County held Meade County to three points in the third period, turning a four-point lead into an 18-point cushion it wouldn’t relinquish en route to a 63-57 win in the championship of the Boys’ 11th District Basketball Tournament at the Cloverport Sports Center.

  • BOYS' 18TH DISTRICT...

    Trifecta!

  • GIRLS' 17TH DISTRICT...

    With their faithful Elizabethtown student section adorned in swashbuckler garb that would make Johnny Depp proud to be a Pirate of the Caribbean, the sixth-ranked Lady Panthers fittingly pillaged and plundered their way to some record-setting booty Friday night.

  • GIRLS' 18TH DISTRICT...

    Senior twins Valerie and Lyndsay Whitlock – and the LaRue County Lady Hawks – finally have their 18th District Basketball Tournament title.

    After six years and in their final season, the sisters finally got to cut down the nets. 

  • GIRLS' 11TH DISTRICT...

    CLOVERPORT — This time, there were no late-game heroics for the Meade County Lady Waves.

    Thursday night belonged to Breckinridge County junior forward Mary Decker and the rest of the Lady Tigers.

    Decker scored a game-high 26 points and hit all 10 of her free throws to lift her team to a 57-50 win over Meade County in the championship game of the Girls’ 11th District Basketball Tournament at the Cloverport Sports Center.